HPU recognizes 223 students for academic success

Howard Payne University honored 223 students for academic success during the spring 2019 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Abbott
Kylie Johnson, President’s List

Abilene
Bethany McClure, Dean’s List

Allen
Brianna Weaver, President’s List

Alleyton
Jessica Catlett, Dean’s List

Alvin
Taylor Davis, President’s List
Bailey Farmer, Honor Roll

Arlington
James Cook, Dean’s List
Marisa Echtle, Dean’s List
Emma Reed, President’s List
Cade Varrichio, Dean’s List

Austin
Riley Morrison, President’s List
Matthew Prall, President’s List
Luke Victor, Dean’s List

Bangs
Landon James, Dean’s List

Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Xavier Haines, Dean’s List

Bedford
Preston Newman, President’s List
Daniel Patterson, Dean’s List

Bertram
Sawyer Fisher, Dean’s List
David Frost, President’s List

Boerne
Leah Gordish, Honor Roll
Charles Lewis, Dean’s List

Brazoria
Emma Kacal, Dean’s List

Bridgeport
Jessica Meeks, Dean’s List

Briggs
Suzanne Schad, President’s List

Brownfield
Conner Faught, President’s List

Brownwood
Skyler Andrews, Dean’s List
Destiny Bible, Dean’s List
Kaitlyn Bush, President’s List
Cameron Butler, President’s List
Haleigh Clevenger, President’s List
Kinsey Colegrove, Dean’s List
Kyle Hampton, President’s List
Kristen Herring, President’s List
Joel Justice, President’s List
Weston Kirbo, President’s List
Tanya Martinez, Honor Roll
Jennifer Martinez, President’s List
Grace Milcherska, President’s List
Rosa Munoz, President’s List
Timothy Murphy, Dean’s List
Marleyna Murray, President’s List
Bailey Myler, President’s List
Hannah Netherton, President’s List
Shantel Oplotnik, President’s List
Seth Owen, President’s List
Kory Owen, President’s List
Tanner Pennington, President’s List
Grace Randolph, President’s List
Stephanie Tarigan, President’s List
Alexandra Thompson, Dean’s List
Tricia Webb, President’s List
Katelyn Zimmer, President’s List
Andreahnna Rosenquist, Honor Roll

Buffalo Gap
Rachel Myers, Honor Roll

Bulverde
Madelyn Deviney, Dean’s List

Burleson
Vanessa Castaneda, President’s List

Caddo Mills
Tabatha Moore, Honor Roll

Carlsbad
Kathryn Grice, President’s List

Cedar Hill
Micah Hays, President’s List

Chandler
Carter Renfro, Dean’s List

Cisco
Robert Caraway, Dean’s List
Hannah Stuart, Dean’s List
Tonya Thompson, Honor Roll

Clifton, Colorado
Caleb Kostreva, President’s List

Comanche
Brianne Davis, Dean’s List
Meagan Hanson, President’s List
Nicole Rivera, Honor Roll

Corpus Christi
Paige Bowers, Dean’s List
Tatiana Robles Figueroa, Honor Roll

Cross Plains
Joe Alexander, Dean’s List

Dayton
Cecily McIlwain, President’s List

Early
Rachel Acker, Dean’s List
Samantha Barnard, Dean’s List
Hunter Coffee, Dean’s List
Abraham Cooper, President’s List
MaKayla De Leon, President’s List
Tanya Glasscock, President’s List
Payton Hackney, President’s List
Tristan Horton, Dean’s List
Reid Longabaugh, Honor Roll
Lauren Piper, Dean’s List
Meagan Sessler, President’s List
Shaunna Simpson, Dean’s List
Braxton Weaver, President’s List
Kaley Whitley, Honor Roll

El Paso
Pedro Preciado, Honor Roll
Maria Wright, Dean’s List

Elgin
David Jaramillo-Alejo, Honor Roll
Karla Zachary, Dean’s List

Euless
Madisynn Thames, Honor Roll

Flatonia
Abraham Centeno, Honor Roll

Fort Worth
Clifford Lunceford, Honor Roll
Lucy Manning, President’s List
Jalen Pate, Honor Roll
Reed Shelley, President’s List
Matthew Smith, President’s List
Collin Wright, President’s List
Ty Wright, Honor Roll

Fredericksburg
Jeremy Houston, President’s List

Frisco
Rebekah Barnett, President’s List
Madison Marzullo, President’s List
Ryan Richardson, President’s List

Frost
Karlie Scott, Dean’s List

Galveston
Sierra Ross, President’s List

Garden Ridge
Camila Cotter, President’s List

Gatesville
Breanna Clover, Dean’s List
Alex Mata, Honor Roll
Madison Sims, Honor Roll

Georgetown
Nicole Ferrell, Honor Roll

Goliad
Sarah Fernandez, President’s List

Gonzales
Seth Rainey, President’s List

Granbury
Mackinzey Boyer, President’s List

Grand Prairie
Gabriella Diaz De Leon, Dean’s List

Grand Saline
Connor Lowe, President’s List

Greenville
Jordan Sweat, President’s List

Hamilton
Tamera Ryan, President’s List

Harlingen
Madeline Rhodes, President’s List
Ezra Rubio, President’s List

Helotes
Kira Teel, Honor Roll

Hico
Sara Heinrichs, President’s List

Houston
Reagan Coleman, President’s List
Lesly Garcia, Honor Roll
Christian Wilson, Honor Roll

Howe
Lindsey Krueger, President’s List
Benjamin Olin, Honor Roll
Tyler Olin, Honor Roll

Humble
William Payne, Honor Roll

Huntsville
Kathleen Cravey, President’s List

Irving
Delaney Castor, President’s List

Jarrell
Oscar Hernandez, Dean’s List

Jones Creek
Rylee McGee, Honor Roll

Junction
Jordan Easterling, Dean’s List

Katy
Anastasia Willis, Honor Roll

Kerrville
Morgan Patterson, Dean’s List

Krum
Manuel Torralba, Dean’s List

Lake Jackson
Mackenzie Langham, President’s List
Hogan Stogner, Dean’s List

Lampasas
McKennah Randall, Honor Roll
Hope Veroneau, Honor Roll

League City
Thomas Carte, Dean’s List

Leander
Madeline DuPre, Dean’s List
Matthew Martin, President’s List

Lebanon, Oregon
Joshua Gerig, Dean’s List

Levelland
John Clanton, President’s List

Little Elm
Danielle Ketter, President’s List
Brady Wade, Dean’s List

Live Oak
Brad Ward, Honor Roll

Lockhart
Madison Zardiackas, President’s List

Maple Grove, Minnesota
Victoria Johnson, Honor Roll

May
Sarah Abi Brown, President’s List
Hannah Williams, President’s List

McGregor
Sarah German, President’s List

Mesquite
Cindy Gutierrez, Honor Roll

Midland
Britt Boler, President’s List
Robert Evans, Honor Roll

Midway, Arkansas
David Manolof, Dean’s List
Jessica Swonger, President’s List

Mount Pleasant
Maci Dorsey, Dean’s List

New Braunfels
Rebecca Fresne, President’s List
Jade Huerta, Dean’s List
Adelaide Joralemon, President’s List
Hannah McCain, President’s List
Ty McCain, President’s List
Sebastian Paulmann, President’s List
McKenzie Van Geffen, President’s List

Newport, Arkansas
Mikala Meadows, Dean’s List

North Richland Hills
Lacey Eagan, Dean’s List

Odessa
Jessica Lee, President’s List

Paradise
Dalton Pendergrass, Dean’s List

Pearland
Melinda Mendoza, President’s List

Pflugerville
Sarah Ramos, Dean’s List

Plainview
Anaelyssa Quintanilla, Honor Roll

Plano
Zachary Gingrich, Honor Roll

Robstown
Bret Eisenbach, Dean’s List

Rockdale
Brian Blanchard, Dean’s List
Erin Blanchard, Honor Roll

Rockwall
Ryan Stanford, Honor Roll

Round Rock
Shawn Brody, President’s List
Courtney Cantrell, President’s List
Ryan McCord, Honor Roll
Penny Stehlik, President’s List

Rowlett
Rachel Carpenter, President’s List

Royse City
Brett Martinez, Honor Roll

Runaway Bay
Lainee Hasty, Dean’s List

San Angelo
Kelsey Bunch, President’s List
Wesley Haman, President’s List
Juan Luna, President’s List
Erin McCleer, President’s List

San Antonio
Brittany Brown, Dean’s List
DeVante Donald, Dean’s List
Marzena Marroquin, Dean’s List
Sabrina Martinez, President’s List
Collin Salyers, President’s List

San Saba
Caelob Hardman, Dean’s List

Scurry
Jenna Stuard, President’s List

Seguin
Carol Aramendia, Dean’s List
Abigail Castillo, Honor Roll
Reed Collins, Honor Roll
Cameron White, Dean’s List

Shenandoah
Benjamin Schardt, Honor Roll

Sherman
Kayla Anderson, President’s List

Splendora
Jesse Paschal, President’s List

Springtown
Seth Becker, President’s List
Britni Hays, Honor Roll

Stanton
Payge Grable, Dean’s List

Temple
Madelyn Smith, Dean’s List

Terrell
Cali Brockway, President’s List

Topeka, Kansas
Jayde Miyamoto, President’s List

Trophy Club
Chase Pittman, President’s List

Tucson, Arizona
Karissa Dusek, President’s List

Tulia
Kayla Chadwick, Dean’s List

Tyler
Hannah Quackenbush, Dean’s List

Universal City
Elena Standridge, President’s List

Valley Mills
Lance Bracco, Dean’s List

Waco
Chandler Clark, President’s List
Chelsey Harris, Dean’s List

Waskom
Daniela Puente, Dean’s List

Weatherford
Sidney Ganus, President’s List

Whitehouse
Morgan McCoy, President’s List

Wolfe City
Brandon Fisk, Dean’s List

Zephyr
Jakayli Coppic, President’s List
Kashtyn Eoff, Honor Roll
Emily Talley, President’s List

Applications are still being accepted for the fall 2019 semester at Howard Payne University (www.hputx.edu/apply). For more information about HPU, including the wide range of available financial aid options, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or by e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

###