News Archives: Academics

HPU announces tuition freeze for 2020-21 academic year

Howard Payne University has announced a freeze of tuition rates from the 2019-20 academic year extending to the 2020-21 academic year.

The freeze represents HPU’s continuing commitment to provide affordable and Christ-centered higher education of the foremost quality to its students and their families.

“Our administration understands the significant financial commitment that attending college represents for students and their families,” said Dr. Cory Hines, HPU president. “We hope this tuition freeze will financially assist our students and provide stability for them going into the new academic year.”

Applications are being accepted for the spring 2020 and fall 2020 semesters at Howard Payne University (www.hputx.edu/apply). For more information about HPU, including the wide range of available financial aid options, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or by e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

###

Cutline: Howard Payne University has announced a tuition freeze for the 2020-21 year.

Dr. Cory Hines named Howard Payne University’s 20th president

BROWNWOOD – March 18, 2019 – Howard Payne University has named Dr. Cory Hines as the institution’s next president, the 20th in HPU’s 130-year history. The announcement was made following a special called meeting of HPU’s Board of Trustees on Monday, at which the board voted unanimously in favor of Dr. Hines’ appointment. He will begin work at HPU on April 1.

A 1997 graduate of HPU, Dr. Hines has a broad range of experience in higher education administration. Before moving to his current post as vice president of enrollment at Dallas Baptist University, he served that institution in other capacities as vice president in the areas of advancement, graduate affairs, external affairs, and alumni and community relations. He has taught at DBU and provided leadership in the creation of several graduate programs there. Active in Baptist life, he also has experience in the ministry, having served as executive pastor and student pastor at Ferris Avenue Baptist Church (now The Avenue Church) in Waxahachie.

He earned the Bachelor of Arts degree in religious education from HPU, followed by the Master of Arts degree in Christian education from Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary in 2000 and the Doctor of Philosophy degree in leadership studies – higher education from Dallas Baptist University in 2012.

“Dr. Hines’ combination of education and experience makes him a perfect fit for Howard Payne University,” said Pastor Ray Still, chair of HPU’s Board of Trustees. “As our institution continues to seek to glorify God and prepare our students to fulfill His calling on their lives, Dr. Hines will provide the kind of leadership needed for the next stage in HPU’s long, distinguished history.”

Dr. Hines and his wife, Melinda, have two children, Mackenzie and Caleb. The family currently resides in Waxahachie and will relocate to Brownwood. Dr. Hines expressed his eagerness to renew his relationship with HPU and the Brownwood area.

“Howard Payne University had a life-changing impact on me as a student, and I’m honored to have been chosen to lead my alma mater as president,” he said. “My family and I are eager to come back home to Brownwood and plant our lives here.”

Monday’s announcement is the culmination of a process that began in the summer of 2018, following the retirement of Dr. Bill Ellis as president and his transition to the role of chancellor. To assist HPU’s search committee, the university enlisted the executive search firm of CarterBaldwin of Atlanta.

“The search process yielded a wide range of applicants from across the U.S.,” said Dr. David Lowrie, chair of the search committee, member of HPU’s Board of Trustees and senior pastor of First Baptist Church in Decatur. “We are grateful to our associates at CarterBaldwin for their help in securing such an impressive pool of candidates, and we are thankful to God for His leadership through this entire journey. We couldn’t be happier with the outcome.”

In addition to Dr. Lowrie, committee members from the Board of Trustees were Ronnie D. Andrews, HPU alumnus and business executive from Houston; Marc Dingler, HPU alumnus and attorney from Midland; Carter M. Sharpe, insurance executive from Brownwood; Jonathan “Jonny” Snow, HPU alumnus and executive recruiter from Waxahachie; and Lesley Collier Wyse, HPU alumna and retired educator from Boerne. Representing HPU employees on the committee were Dr. Kylah Clark-Goff, dean of the School of Education and professor of education; Lynn Humeniuk, director of the criminal justice program and associate professor of criminal justice and sociology; and Hunter Sims, athletic director.

“The members of the search committee devoted many hours and countless prayers to this process,” said Pastor Still. “Their diligence is a testament to their commitment to our university and the monumental importance of their task.”

Dr. Paul W. Armes, longtime educator, administrator and minister, has served as HPU’s interim president since June 1. His service to HPU will end on March 31.

“Howard Payne University has great days ahead,” Dr. Armes said. “Dr. Cory Hines is already part of the university family and brings a proven track record of excellence and effectiveness in the field of faith-based higher education. We are at a very exciting moment of HPU’s history. Surely God’s hand of blessing is on this university.”

Pastor Still expressed his thanks to Dr. Armes for his service to HPU.

“On behalf of the entire HPU family, I offer my gratitude to Dr. Armes for his willingness to step into this role and serve our university with characteristic warmth, wisdom and grace,” Pastor Still said. “As he returns to retirement, he takes with him our best wishes and lasting appreciation.”

More information about Dr. Hines will follow in the weeks ahead. For more details about HPU, please visit www.hputx.edu.

###

Photo #1 cutline: Dr. Cory Hines speaks to an assembly of HPU students, faculty and staff shortly after his appointment as the university’s 20th president.

Photo #2 cutline: Dr. Cory Hines is pictured with his wife, Melinda, and children, Mackenzie (far left) and Caleb (far right).

HPU graduates 94 at close of fall 2018 semester

BROWNWOOD – March 4, 2019 – Howard Payne University graduated 94 students during its Commencement ceremony held at the close of the fall 2018 semester.

Dr. Paul Armes, HPU interim president, and other university representatives conferred the degrees.

The list below includes December and August graduates. Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude, a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

Graduates included:

Abilene
Sarah Elizabeth Carey, Bachelor of Science in general psychology

Alvarado
Audrey Mae Kirkland, Bachelor of Arts in general psychology

Amherst
Shawnece Vandela Wormly, Bachelor of Science in athletic training

Arlington
Tayler Brittany Rushing, Master of Business Administration

Athens
Jeffrey Ryan Quattlebaum, Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Auburn, Washington
Blake A. Null, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Austin
Dominique Marie Featherstone, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Marissa Cheyenne Godbey, Bachelor of Music in music education (choral – all-level certification), Cum Laude

Bangs
Frank L. Westover, Master of Science in criminal justice

Brownwood
Emile Georges Accaoui, Bachelor of Arts in social science (American political studies)
Ryan A. Adams, Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (multimedia)
Travis Toby Adams, Bachelor of Science in studio art
Titus J. Brown, Bachelor of Business Administration in management
Melodee Lynne Carrier, Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry
Briana Dawn Coody, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in general studies
Tanner Wayne Donathan, Bachelor of Arts in communications (public and media)
Chanse Ray Frenette, Master of Business Administration
Crystal Aliyah Hernandez, Bachelor of Arts in social work
Kimberlyn Elaine Ho, Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6), Cum Laude
Jessica Carol Huckaby, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice (restorative justice)
Justin Alan Lawson, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Jensen Lee Limer, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice, Cum Laude
Cheyanne Denise Miller Lovelady, Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Cassia Noelle Rose, Bachelor of Arts in theatre, Summa Cum Laude
Gip Alan Sills, Bachelor of Science in athletic training
Danny Kyle Steele, Bachelor of Science in criminal justice
Clara Octani Tarigan, Bachelor of Science in engineering science
Stephanie Michelle Thompson, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (general)
Keegan Ryan Torres, Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Cum Laude
Daniel Maurice Weatherly, Bachelor of Science in business administration
Andres Jose Zambrano, Bachelor of Arts in criminal justice

Cedar Park
Tracer J. Moore, Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Comanche
Micah Jo Taylor, Master of Business Administration

Crockett
Dillon Layne McDugle, Master of Education in instructional leadership

Cross Plains
Morgan Hayley Megarity, Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing

Early
Terrell Veron St. Julian, Bachelor of Science in computer information systems (multimedia)
Austin Caleb Throckmorton, Bachelor of Business Administration in management, Summa Cum Laude
Jason Ryan Washburn, Bachelor of Arts in history and Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting

El Paso
Jesus Arturo Barraza, Master of Business Administration
Janet Nicole Carrillo, Master of Education in instructional leadership
Roberto Elizalde, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration), Summa Cum Laude
Fernando Louis Fernandez, Associate in Ministry
Kacie Lynn Greseth, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)
Steven Cathcart Lewis, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)
Priscilla Marie Macias, Master of Business Administration

Eldorado
Anna Kaye McBride, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration), Magna Cum Laude

Farmington, New Mexico
Crisharo Rayne Begay, Bachelor of Arts in youth ministry

Fort Morgan, Colorado
Nicole Ann Karas, Master of Business Administration

Fort Worth
Justin Michael Harris, Bachelor of Arts in social science (jurisprudence)
Benjamin Buchanan Lewis, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (personal trainer)

Frisco
Charles Christopher Whitson, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)

Gatesville
Augusta Marie Johnson, Bachelor of Arts in history, Honors Academy and social science (global studies), Magna Cum Laude

Godley
Breanna Danielle Hunt, Bachelor of Science in mathematics (high school: grades 7-12)

Granbury
Katelyn Leigh O’Conner, Bachelor of Arts in family studies, Magna Cum Laude

Grandview
Bailey Brian Smith, Master of Business Administration

Greenville
Anna Lauren Jeffers, Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Humble
Hunter Gordon Bazan, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

Jarrell
Anissa Joyce Peralta, Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Katy
Tobias Ty Turney, Master of Arts in theology and ministry

Keller
Tyla Joyce Tipton, Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (general)

Kerrville
Catrina Leigh Hooten, Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

Killeen
Kaytlin Dianne Hunkins, Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting
Tyler Lee James, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (all-level certification)

Kyle
Stephen Kyle Wright, Bachelor of Science in business administration

Liberty Hill
Chesney Beth Goza, Bachelor of Science in general psychology

May
Allison S. Williams, Master of Education in instructional leadership

McAllen
Emily Annette Villarreal, Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)

McKinney
Tara Brooke Carroll, Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies

Mexia
Stephen Featherston, Bachelor of Science in communications (public and media)

Monahans
Garrett Ford, Bachelor of Arts in cross-cultural studies, Magna Cum Laude

Natalia
Andrew William Overmiller, Bachelor of Arts in Christian education

New Braunfels
Jerome Agnew, Master of Business Administration
Patrick Scott Akers, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
David Bradley Blevins, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Emily Elaine Dixon, Bachelor of Science in business administration, Summa Cum Laude
Audrie Nicole Drummond, Master of Business Administration
Kirstin Lorrel Henderson, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Olivia Ann Hetherington, Bachelor of Science in business administration
John Christian Hjort, Master of Business Administration
Travis Logan Kiers, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in Christian studies (composite concentration)
Jennifer J. Knighton, Master of Business Administration
Raul Medina, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration, Summa Cum Laude

Round Rock
Eugene Justin Barrera, Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)
Stacy Rachaun Beattie-Anderson, Bachelor of Arts in English language arts and reading (high school: grades 8 -12)

Runaway Bay
Taylor Madison Edwards, Bachelor of Arts in social studies composite (high school: grades 7-12)

San Angelo
Adriana Alexandra Mata, Bachelor of Science in elementary education (early childhood – grade 6)
Marshall Ray Simpson, Master of Arts in youth ministry

San Antonio
Andria Garza, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in criminal justice
Cody Tyler Hastings, Bachelor of Science in kinesiology (general)

San Marcos
Joseph Zenus Torres, Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences in business administration

San Saba
Jacey MaKenna Martinez, Bachelor of Arts in social work

Stephenville
Shadd C. Cole, Bachelor of Science in exercise and sport science (personal trainer)

Tolar
Holly Ann Leatherman, Bachelor of Arts in mathematics (high school: grades 7-12)

Tomball
Kayla Kenzie Boucher, Bachelor of Business Administration in marketing, Cum Laude

HPU honors 275 for academic success during fall 2018 semester

BROWNWOOD – January 30, 2019 – Howard Payne University honored 275 students for academic success during the fall 2018 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Abbott
Kylie Johnson, Dean’s List

Abilene
Sarah Carey, Honor Roll
Bethany McClure, President’s List

Alamo
Amy Perez, Honor Roll

Allen
Brianna Weaver, President’s List

Alleyton
Jessica Catlett, President’s List

Alvarado
Natalie Stephens, Honor Roll

Alvin
Taylor Davis, President’s List

Andrews
Jace Keesee, Honor Roll

Angleton
Raylon Gardner, Honor Roll

Anson
Tatyanna Ruiz, Dean’s List
Chelsea Walker, Dean’s List

Arlington
Tanner Bailey, Honor Roll
James Cook, Honor Roll
Emma Reed, President’s List
Cade Varrichio, Honor Roll

Austin
Travis Folmar, President’s List
De’Nae Gibbs, Dean’s List
Marissa Godbey, President’s List
Riley Morrison, Dean’s List
Joshua Rodriguez, Honor Roll
Luke Victor, Dean’s List

Bartlesville, Oklahoma
Xavier Haines, President’s List

Bertram
Sawyer Fisher, Honor Roll
David Frost, Dean’s List

Blanket
Adealisa Bernal, Honor Roll

Boerne
Leah Gordish, Dean’s List

Brazoria
Emma Kacal, President’s List

Bridgeport
Jessica Meeks, President’s List

Briggs
Suzanne Schad, President’s List

Brookesmith
Chyna Allgood, Honor Roll

Brownfield
Conner Faught, President’s List

Brownwood
Travis Adams, President’s List
Bobbie Anderson, President’s List
Destiny Bible, Dean’s List
Kaitlyn Bush, President’s List
Cameron Butler, Dean’s List
Haleigh Clevenger, President’s List
Kinsey Colegrove, President’s List
Amanda Collins, President’s List
Kimberlyn Ho, President’s List
Tiffany Hogue, President’s List
Conice Horner, Honor Roll
Jessica Huckaby, President’s List
Colton Jenkins, Honor Roll
Aaron Jimenez, Honor Roll
Hannah Justice, President’s List
Joel Justice, President’s List
Weston Kirbo, President’s List
Justin Lawson, President’s List
Tanya Martinez, President’s List
Krystal McCoy, Honor Roll
Grace Milcherska, President’s List
Pearline Minor, Honor Roll
Marleyna Murray, President’s List
Bailey Myler, President’s List
Debbie Odom, President’s List
Shantel Oplotnik, President’s List
Kory Owen, President’s List
Seth Owen, President’s List
Tanner Pennington, Dean’s List
Grace Randolph, Dean’s List
Victoria Sanchez, President’s List
Clara Tarigan, Honor Roll
Matthew Tarigan, President’s List
Stephanie Tarigan, Dean’s List
Stephanie Thompson, President’s List
Keegan Torres, President’s List
Brayden Towell, Honor Roll
Tricia Webb, President’s List
Michael Westerman, Dean’s List
Katelyn Zimmer, Dean’s List

Buffalo Gap
Rachel Myers, Honor Roll

Bulverde
Madelyn Deviney, President’s List

Burleson
Vanessa Castaneda, President’s List
Lexie Hobby, Dean’s List

Burnet
Jordan Hahn, President’s List

Caddo Mills
Tabatha Moore, Dean’s List

Canton
Sierra Ross, President’s List

Canyon Country, California
Matthew Davis, Dean’s List

Canyon Lake
Alyssa Henry, Dean’s List

Cedar Hill
Micah Hays, Dean’s List

Chandler
Paulo Flores, Honor Roll
Carter Renfro, Dean’s List

Childress
Chanda King, President’s List

Cisco
Robert Caraway, Honor Roll
Jaime Dodson, Honor Roll
Hannah Stuart, President’s List
Tonya Thompson, President’s List
Camille Webb, President’s List

Clifton, Colorado
Caleb Kostreva, President’s List

Colmesneil
Jordan Givens, Honor Roll

Comanche
Brianne Davis, Dean’s List
Cara Ivy, Dean’s List
Korin Victoria, Honor Roll

Conroe
Samantha Swatzel, President’s List

Corpus Christi
Paige Bowers, Dean’s List
Ethan Cerna, President’s List
Tatiana Robles Figueroa, Honor Roll

Corsicana
Hailey Osborne, Dean’s List

Cross Plains
Joe Alexander, Dean’s List
Morgan Megarity, Honor Roll

Cuero
Audrey Simpson, President’s List

Dallas
Richard Treviso, Honor Roll

Dayton
Cecily McIlwain, President’s List

Desoto
Spencer Wolverton, President’s List

Early
Rachel Acker, Dean’s List
Skyler Andrews, President’s List
Hunter Coffee, Dean’s List
Abraham Cooper, President’s List
Jakayli Coppic, President’s List
MaKayla De Leon, President’s List
Conner Drew, President’s List
Logan Gressett, Honor Roll
Payton Hackney, Dean’s List
Jacob Ledbetter, Dean’s List
Crystal Ochoa, Dean’s List
Dylan Person, Honor Roll
Jennifer Sepeda, Honor Roll
Jason Washburn, Dean’s List
Kaley Whitley, President’s List

Eldorado
Anna McBride, President’s List

El Paso
Roberto Elizalde, President’s List
Kacie Greseth, Dean’s List
Laura Serrano, Dean’s List

Elgin
Karla Zachary, President’s List

Euless
Amanda Moore, Dean’s List

Fort Stockton
Amber Corral, Dean’s List

Fort Worth
Andrew Errico, President’s List
Brooke Gibbs, President’s List
Micah Gray, Honor Roll
Clifford Lunceford, Dean’s List
Lucy Manning, President’s List
Reed Shelley, President’s List
Collin Wright, President’s List
Ty Wright, Dean’s List

Fredericksburg
Kalin Brown, Dean’s List
Jeremy Houston, Dean’s List

Frisco
Rebekah Barnett, President’s List
Madison Marzullo, President’s List
Ryan Richardson, Honor Roll
Reagan Ridlehuber, President’s List

Gatesville
Breanna Clover, Honor Roll
Madison Sims, Dean’s List

Goldthwaite
Amber Breum, Honor Roll
Jeffrey Gilbert, Dean’s List

Goliad
Sarah Fernandez, Dean’s List

Gonzales
Seth Rainey, President’s List

Granbury
Mackinzey Boyer, Honor Roll
Daniel Shelton, Honor Roll
Kynnedy Gardner, Honor Roll

Grand Saline
Connor Lowe, Honor Roll

Greenville
Jordan Sweat, Honor Roll

Hallettsville
Kade Kahanek, President’s List

Haltom City
Dayane Gutierrez, President’s List

Hamlin
Klaye Georges, Dean’s List

Harker Heights
Anna Leffers, President’s List

Harlingen
Cody Hughes, President’s List
Madeline Rhodes, President’s List
Ezra Rubio, Dean’s List

Haslet
Kailey Doering, President’s List

Hemphill
Zachary Lucius, Dean’s List

Hico
Sara Heinrichs, President’s List

Hillsboro
Raven Heslip-Shelton, Dean’s List

Houston
Reagan Coleman, President’s List
Dawson Nobriga, Dean’s List
Christian Wilson, Dean’s List

Howe
Lindsey Krueger, President’s List
Benjamin Olin, President’s List
Tyler Olin, Dean’s List

Irving
Delaney Castor, President’s List
Ruben Cruz, Honor Roll

Jarrell
Anissa Peralta, President’s List

Kaufman
Rodolfo Perez, Dean’s List

Keller
Tyla Tipton, Dean’s List

Kennedale
Hailey Green, President’s List

Kermit
David Dingle, Honor Roll

Kerrville
Christian Garcia, Honor Roll
Catrina Hooten, President’s List
Morgan Patterson, Dean’s List

Killeen
Tyler James, President’s List

Kopperl
Alexandra Thompson, Honor Roll

Lake Jackson
Mackenzie Langham, President’s List

Lampasas
McKennah Randall, Dean’s List

Leander
Madeline DuPre, Dean’s List
Matthew Martin, President’s List

Levelland
John Clanton, Honor Roll

Little Elm
Adrien Barrientos, Honor Roll
Danielle Ketter, President’s List
Brady Wade, Dean’s List

Live Oak
Brad Ward, President’s List

Llano
Justin Hughes, Dean’s List

Lockhart
Madison Zardiackas, President’s List

Lubbock
Louis Kelley, Honor Roll

May
Sarah Brown, President’s List
Eli Williams, Dean’s List
Hannah Williams, President’s List

McAllen
Emily Villarreal, President’s List

McGregor
Sarah German, Dean’s List

Mexia
Stephen Featherston, Dean’s List

Midland
Kimberly Bogart, Honor Roll
Britt Boler, President’s List
Robert Evans, Honor Roll
Eric Haverstock, President’s List

Midlothian
James Laney, President’s List

Midway, Arkansas
David Manolof, Honor Roll
Jessica Swonger, President’s List

Milano
Kyle King, Dean’s List

Mount Pleasant
Paul Chandler, Dean’s List
Maci Dorsey, President’s List

Natalia
Hailey Stewart, President’s List

New Braunfels
Erica Akin, Honor Roll
Emily Dixon, President’s List
Rebecca Fresne, President’s List
Andrew Idrogo, Dean’s List
Adelaide Joralemon, President’s List
Chrissa Manning, Honor Roll
Hannah McCain, President’s List
Sebastian Paulmann, President’s List

Newport, Arkansas
Mikala Meadows, Dean’s List

North Richland Hills
Lacey Eagan, President’s List
John Killough, President’s List

Odessa
Destiny Ramirez, President’s List
Jessica Lee, President’s List

Pearland
Melinda Mendoza, Honor Roll

Pflugerville
Esdras Calvac, Honor Roll

Phoenix, Arizona
Dominic DeNardo, Dean’s List

Richardson
Scott Wright, Dean’s List

Rockdale
Benjamin Blanchard, Honor Roll
Brian Blanchard, Honor Roll
Erin Blanchard, Honor Roll

Rockwall
Ryan Stanford, President’s List

Round Rock
Stacy Beattie-Anderson, Dean’s List
Shawn Brody, President’s List
Courtney Cantrell, President’s List
Ryan McCord, Dean’s List
Stephanie Rike, President’s List
Penny Stehlik, President’s List

Rowlett
Rachel Carpenter, President’s List

Royse City
Brett Martinez, Honor Roll

Runaway Bay
Lainee Hasty, Honor Roll

San Angelo
Kelsey Bunch, President’s List
Juan Luna, Honor Roll
Adriana Mata, President’s List
Erin McCleer, President’s List

San Antonio
Salina Ali, Dean’s List
Brittany Brown, Dean’s List
DeVante Donald, Honor Roll
Collin Salyers, President’s List

Scurry
Jenna Stuard, President’s List

Seguin
Cameron White, Honor Roll

Shenandoah
Benjamin Schardt, President’s List

Sherman
Kayla Anderson, Dean’s List

Splendora
Jesse Paschal, President’s List

Springtown
Seth Becker, President’s List

Stanton
Payge Grable, Dean’s List

Taylor
Elizabeth Reynolds, President’s List

Temple
Grayson Edwards, Honor Roll

Terrell
Cali Brockway, President’s List

Tolar
Holly Leatherman, President’s List

Trophy Club
Chase Pittman, President’s List

Tulia
Kayla Chadwick, Honor Roll

Tyler
Michael Perkins, Honor Roll
Hannah Quackenbush, President’s List

Valley Mills
Lance Bracco, Dean’s List

Waco
Chandler Clark, Honor Roll
Chelsey Harris, Dean’s List

Waskom
Daniela Puente, Dean’s List

Watauga
Kaitlyn Harrison, President’s List

Weatherford
Sidney Ganus, President’s List

Whitehouse
Morgan McCoy, President’s List

Wichita Falls
Alexi Bushong, Honor Roll

Winnsboro
Cassia Rose, President’s List

Wolfe City
Brandon Fisk, Honor Roll

Yantis
Jayden Modrall, Honor Roll

###

HPU to adjust academic programs and related staffing based on budget outlook

HPU Old Main Tower PlazaBROWNWOOD – November 8, 2018 – Howard Payne University recently announced plans to reduce or otherwise modify selected academic programs to strengthen the institution’s footing in an increasingly challenging higher-education landscape. The moves were unanimously approved by HPU’s Board of Trustees at a meeting on November 2.

While the university’s long-term financial standing is stable due to a strong endowment and prudent resource management as demonstrated by the Board of Trustees, in recent years the annual operating budget has been strained due to a range of underpopulated courses and decreased external scholarship assistance for students.

The curriculum revisions were the result of a lengthy evaluation process prompted by decreased resources and other difficult trends in faith-based education.

“While there may be little comfort in this reality, our challenges are not unique,” said Dr. Paul W. Armes, HPU’s interim president. “There is simply no way for tuition-driven colleges to live beyond their means. That trajectory must change if these institutions are to move forward positively.”

HPU’s leadership has been facing these challenges for several years but sought other means to address them, due to the reality that personnel are connected to the programs that would be eliminated.

“This is a very painful process,” said Dr. Armes. “These changes are not a negative reflection on any individual employee or academic area but are simply realities we must face if we are to be responsible in our budgeting.”

After considering underperforming majors, the board acted to close 10 majors/minors and reconfigure seven others. All students with affected degree plans have been notified of these changes and the university will honor the curriculum that each student started. If a student wishes to change to another major at HPU or transfer to another institution, advisors and deans will give necessary assistance.

As a result of the program reorganization and realignment, the university closed one full-time administrative support position and 12 full-time faculty positions, including two faculty positions that were already planned to be vacancies in the next fiscal year.  All personnel who will be leaving the institution as a result of program closures will be provided with transition assistance.

The following majors/minors (listed by school) have been eliminated due to program realignment:

• Christian Studies – Biblical Languages (to be merged with the Bible major), Cross-Cultural Studies (to be merged with the Christian Education major)
• Humanities – Master of Science in Criminal Justice, Spanish (changing from major to minor)
• Music and Fine Arts – Art (changing from major to minor), Church Music and Worship (to be merged with the Bachelor of Arts – Music), Journalism, Music Performance (to be merged with the Bachelor of Arts – Music), Piano Pedagogy (to be merged with the Bachelor of Arts – Music)
• Science and Mathematics – Forensic Science

Not all of the above closures required personnel changes, and those individuals facing transition have already been notified.

Additionally, curricular realignments are being made in all academic areas to move toward greater efficiency and effectiveness. The following are specific areas (listed by school) with adjustments made at this time:

• Business – Master of Business Administration
• Education – Master of Education in Sport and Wellness Leadership
• Music and Fine Arts – Theatre
• Science and Mathematics – Computer Information Systems, Biology, Chemistry, Engineering Science

“The board looked at several options,” said Dr. Armes. “In the end, the trustees approved the most compassionate and minimalist course they felt that they could. From my perspective, their action was careful, considered and generous.”

###

HPU speech and debate team competes at Oklahoma tournament

BROWNWOOD – November 1, 2018 – Student Speaker Bureau, Howard Payne University’s speech and debate team, recently competed at The Storm Classic speech and debate tournament at Southeastern Oklahoma State University.

Lucy Manning and Ben Olin were quarterfinalists as a debate team that beat teams from Texas State University, Texas Christian University and others. Manning is a sophomore communication, social sciences jurisprudence and Guy D. Newman Honors Academy major from Fort Worth and Olin is a freshman communication, psychology and Guy D. Newman Honors Academy major from Howe.

“This first tournament of the year was a very difficult one, with many different forensics programs from the Midwest, Oklahoma and Texas, and we competed extremely well against them,” said Dr. Julie Welker, chair of the Department of Communication, professor of communication and coach of the Student Speaker Bureau.

Manning also advanced to finals in informative speaking, with her speech titled “Gaming in the Classroom.”

Madison Neal, junior communication and social sciences jurisprudence major from Chandler, advanced to finals in extemporaneous speaking. Alek Mendoza, freshman theatre major from Bangs, also competed at the tournament.

For more information about HPU’s Student Speaker Bureau, visit www.hputx.edu/ssb.

Applications are being accepted for the spring 2019 semester at Howard Payne University (www.hputx.edu/apply). HPU offers a variety of financial aid options, including scholarships for students from Brown County and surrounding counties. For more information about HPU, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or by e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

Accreditation of HPU’s social work program reaffirmed until 2025

BROWNWOOD – August 10, 2018 – The Council on Social Work Education’s Commission on Accreditation announced during the spring 2018 semester that the accreditation of Howard Payne University’s social work program has been reaffirmed until 2025. The program was first accredited by CSWE in 1997 and has been subsequently reaccredited on three occasions.

Graduates from accredited social work programs are eligible to take the state’s baccalaureate social work licensing exam, which enhances their employability. Additionally, for those planning to attend graduate schools upon completing their degrees at HPU, participation in an accredited undergraduate program such as HPU’s will reduce the number of hours required to obtain a Master of Social Work degree.

More than 20 alumni from HPU’s social work program are employed in the helping profession in the Brownwood community.

“HPU’s social work program has a long history of preparing students to help meet the needs of those at the margins of society,” said Dr. Millard Kimery, dean of HPU’s School of Humanities. “We’re proud to receive this notice of our reaffirmation and look forward to another seven years of excellence.”

The program’s accreditation was reaffirmed during the tenure of Dan Humeniuk, now retired from his role as assistant professor of social work and chair of HPU’s Department of Social Work and Sociology.

###

Six graduate from HPU’s El Paso Center

BROWNWOOD – August 8, 2018 – Six students from Howard Payne University’s El Paso Center were recognized during the university’s Commencement ceremony in Brownwood at the end of the spring 2018 semester.

HPU El Paso graduates included:

Javier Aguilera – Master of Education in Instructional Leadership degree
Michelle Escajeda – Master of Educational in Instructional Leadership degree
Kelly Knott, Jr. – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree (business administration and Christian studies composite)
Cynthia Iglesias Medina – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree (business administration)
Marnie Morales – Master of Education in Instructional Leadership degree
Ronald Douglas VanOrder – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree (Christian studies composite)

The graduates were also honored in May at a ceremony in El Paso.

“We are all so very proud of these students and are confident that they will continue their mission of servant leadership for the kingdom of God,” said Dr. Adrian Gil, director of the El Paso Center and professor of business.

HPU’s El Paso Center is now enrolling for the fall 2018 semester. For more information, visit www.hputx.edu/ep, call 915-533-8500 or e-mail hpuelpaso@hputx.edu.

###

Six graduate from HPU’s New Braunfels Center

BROWNWOOD – August 7, 2018 – Six students from Howard Payne University’s New Braunfels Center were recognized during the university’s Commencement ceremony in Brownwood at the end of the spring 2018 semester.

“It always excites the New Braunfels faculty and staff to see our students have academic success,” said Dr. Benjamin Martin, assistant vice president of the New Braunfels Center.

Dr. Martin noted that, with this graduating class, the total number of graduates from the New Braunfels Center has exceeded 50.

Students must have a 3.55-3.69 grade-point average to graduate Cum Laude; a 3.70-3.84 GPA to graduate Magna Cum Laude; and a 3.85-4.0 GPA to graduate Summa Cum Laude.

HPU New Braunfels graduates included:

Christopher Diaz – Master of Business Administration degree
Christina Duncan – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree (Christian studies composite)
Andrew Erwin – Master of Business Administration degree
Gregorey Fuller – Bachelor of Applied Arts and Sciences degree (business administration and criminal justice), Cum Laude
Ashlye Grover – Bachelor of Science degree (business administration)
Kenneth Willfong – Master of Business Administration degree

HPU’s New Braunfels Center is now enrolling for the fall 2018 semester. For more information, visit www.hputx.edu/nb, call (830) 629-2366 or e-mail newbraunfels@hputx.edu.

###

HPU honors 241 for academic success during spring 2018 semester

HPU campus skylineBROWNWOOD, TEXAS – June 11, 2018 – Howard Payne University honored 241 students for academic success during the spring 2018 semester. Students must earn a 4.0 grade point average to be named to the President’s List, a 3.65-3.99 grade point average to be named to the Dean’s List and a 3.5-3.64 grade point average to be named to the Honor Roll.

Receiving honors were:

Abbott
Kylie Johnson, President’s List

Abilene
Miranda Rice, Honor Roll

Aledo
Skyler Schoolfield, President’s List

Allen
Brianna Weaver, President’s List

Alleyton
Jessica Catlett, President’s List

Alvarado
Cyle Johnson, Dean’s List
Audrey Kirkland, President’s List
Natalie Stephens, President’s List

Alvin
Bryan Bourque, Dean’s List
Taylor Davis, President’s List

Arkadelphia, Arkansas
Rachel White, Dean’s List

Arlington
Emma Reed, President’s List
Cade Varrichio, Honor Roll

Austin
Erin Buergner, President’s List
Christopher Dunn, Dean’s List
Marissa Godbey, President’s List
Riley Morrison, Honor Roll
Luke Victor, Honor Roll

Bangs
Jarryd Evans, Dean’s List
Landon James, Honor Roll
Jordan Pitman, President’s List

Beaumont
Rickey Guillory, Dean’s List

Belton
Abigail Miller, President’s List

Boerne
Charles Lewis, Honor Roll

Briggs
Suzanne Schad, President’s List

Brownwood
Travis Adams, Dean’s List
Amy Baskin, Dean’s List
Kelsy Bellah, President’s List
Audrey Binion, Honor Roll
Kaitlyn Bush, President’s List
Kinsey Colegrove, Dean’s List
Amanda Collins, President’s List
Regina Dunlap, President’s List
Tanya Glasscock, President’s List
Kristen Herring, President’s List
Kindell Hill, Honor Roll
Tiffany Hogue, Honor Roll
Kimberlyn Ho, President’s List
Sierra Jackson, President’s List
Hannah Justice, President’s List
Joel Justice, President’s List
Weston Kirbo, Dean’s List
Jensen Limer, President’s List
Cheyanne Lovelady, Dean’s List
Jennifer Martinez, Honor Roll
Grace Milcherska, President’s List
Pearline Minor, Honor Roll
Marleyna Murray, President’s List
Bailey Myler, Honor Roll
Hannah Netherton, President’s List
Debbie Odom, President’s List
Shantel Oplotnik, Dean’s List
Seth Owen, Dean’s List
Tandi Patton, President’s List
Tanner Pennington, President’s List
Aaron Pulley, Honor Roll
Gip Sills, Dean’s List
Isaac Sommers, President’s List
Stephanie Tarigan, Dean’s List
Stephanie Thompson, President’s List
Chancey Thurmon, Dean’s List
Keegan Torres, President’s List
Brayden Towell, Dean’s List
Connor Vara, Honor Roll
Caitlin Vincent, President’s List
Tricia Webb, Dean’s List

Bruceville
McKenna Walker, Honor Roll

Bulverde
Preston Davis, President’s List
Madelyn Deviney, Dean’s List

Burleson
Lexie Hobby, President’s List

Burnet
Jordan Hahn, President’s List

Caddo Mills
Tabitha Moore, Honor Roll

Canton
Sierra Ross, President’s List

Canyon Country, California
Matthew Davis, Honor Roll

Canyon Lake
Alyssa Henry, Dean’s List

Cedar Park
Nicole Goodwin, Dean’s List

Chandler
Madison Neal, Dean’s List
Carter Renfro, Honor Roll

Cisco
Robert Caraway, Honor Roll
Tonya Thompson, Honor Roll
Camille Webb, President’s List

Clifton, Colorado
Caleb Kostreva, President’s List

Comanche
Allison Auvenshine, President’s List
Enna Carroll, Dean’s List
Collin Davis, Honor Roll
Meagan Hanson, President’s List
Jaze Randolph, Dean’s List

Conroe
Ryan Mason, Dean’s List

Crawford
Sadee Regian, Honor Roll

Cuero
Audrey Simpson, President’s List

Dayton
Cecily McIlwain, Honor Roll

DeSoto
Spencer Wolverton, President’s List

Early
Hunter Coffee, Dean’s List
Shaunna Connelly, Dean’s List
Abraham Cooper, President’s List
Jakayli Coppic, Honor Roll
Conner Drew, President’s List
Jacob Ledbetter, Honor Roll
Dylan Person, Dean’s List
Meagan Sessler, Dean’s List

Eldorado
Anna McBride, Dean’s List

Elgin
Karla Zachary, President’s List

El Paso
Rodolfo Castro, Honor Roll
Mary Martinez, Honor Roll

Floresville
Dorian Buitron, Dean’s List

Forney
Brittany Cortez, Dean’s List

Fort Worth
Andrew Errico, Dean’s List
Brooke Gibbs, President’s List
Lucy Manning, President’s List
Reed Shelley, President’s List
Collin Wright, Dean’s List

Fredericksburg
Kalin Brown, President’s List

Frisco
Rebekah Barnett, President’s List

Garden Ridge
Camila Cotter, Dean’s List

Gatesville
Augusta Johnson, Dean’s List

Godley
Breanna Hunt, Honor Roll
Ty Wright, Honor Roll

Goldthwaite
Ryan Miles, Dean’s List

Goliad
Sarah Fernandez, Honor Roll
Hanna Henson, President’s List

Gonzales
Seth Rainey, Dean’s List

Granbury
McKinzey Boyer, Dean’s List
Madison Miller, Dean’s List
Katelyn O’Conner, President’s List

Grand Prairie
Gabriella Diaz De Leon, Dean’s List

Haltom City
Dayane Gutierrez, President’s List

Hallettsville
Kade Kahanek, Honor Roll

Hamilton
Trey Carpenter, Dean’s List

Harker Heights
Jada Evans, President’s List
Anna Leffers, President’s List

Harlingen
Cody Hughes, President’s List

Helotes
Kira Teel, Honor Roll

Hico
Sara Heinrichs, President’s List

Houston
Jeremiah Wenzel, Dean’s List

Howe
Lindsey Krueger, President’s List

Humble
Hunter Bazan, President’s List

Hurst
John Killough, Dean’s List

Hutto
Noah Acord, Honor Roll

Irving
Abner Reyes, President’s List

Jarrell
Anissa Peralta, Dean’s List

Joshua
Julia James, President’s List

Katy
Anastasia Willis, Dean’s List

Kaufman
Talon Davis-Rentfro, Honor Roll

Keller
Tyla Tipton, Honor Roll
Maggie Van Nes, Dean’s List

Kennedale
Hailey Green, President’s List

Kerrville
Catrina Hooten, President’s List
Morgan Patterson, President’s List

Killeen
Kaytlin Hunkins, Dean’s List
Tyler James, Honor Roll

Lake Havasu City, Arizona
Wesley Smith, Dean’s List

Lampasas
Hope Veroneau, Dean’s List

Leander
Matthew Martin, Dean’s List

Lebanon, Oregon
Joshua Gerig, Dean’s List

Little Elm
Kailey Doering, President’s List
Brady Wade, President’s List

Llano
Rachel Hughes, Dean’s List

Lockhart
Jacob Salazar, Honor Roll

Lytle
Rebekah Lytle, President’s List

Malakoff
Rachel Henry, Honor Roll

May
Donna Moses, Dean’s List
Hannah Williams, President’s List

McAllen
Emily Villarreal, Dean’s List

McKinney
Tara Carroll, President’s List
Fred Zavala, President’s List

Mesquite
Kori Harrison, Honor Roll
Harlei Struck, Dean’s List

Mexia
Stephen Featherston, Honor Roll

Midland
Kimberly Bogart, President’s List
Britt Boler, Dean’s List
Jacob Lehrer, Honor Roll

Midlothian
Emily Ball, Dean’s List
James Laney, Dean’s List

Midway, Arkansas
David Manolof, Dean’s List
Jessica Swonger, President’s List

Monahans
Garrett Ford, Honor Roll

Mount Pleasant
Paul Chandler, President’s List
Maci Dorsey, President’s List
Joshua Dykes, Dean’s List

Natalia
Zoe Emley, Honor Roll
Andrew Overmiller, Honor Roll

New Braunfels
Emily Dixon, President’s List
Adelaide Joralemon, President’s List
Travis Kiers, Honor Roll
Eric Lehr, President’s List

Newark
Carissa Higbee, President’s List

North Richland Hills
Lacey Eagan, President’s List

Odessa
Larry Potter, Dean’s List
Destiny Ramirez, President’s List
Julie Yarbro, Honor Roll

Paradise
Colton Horton, Honor Roll

Pipe Creek
Aryn Morris, President’s List

Plano
Grant Saltar, Dean’s List

Poth
Keeley McKinney, Dean’s List

Richardson
Scott Wright, President’s List

Rio Hondo
Josue Garza, Dean’s List

Rising Star
Kinsey Nall, President’s List

Roanoke
Michaela Brandt, Dean’s List

Rockdale
Benjamin Blanchard, President’s List
Brian Blanchard, Dean’s List
Erin Blanchard, Dean’s List

Round Rock
Stephanie Rike, President’s List
Penny Stehlik President’s List

Rowlett
Rachel Carpenter, President’s List
Austin Miller, Honor Roll

Runaway Bay
Lainee Hasty, Dean’s List

San Angelo
Wesley Haman, Dean’s List
Juan Luna, Honor Roll
Adriana Mata, Dean’s List
Erin McCleer, President’s List

San Antonio
Brittany Brown, President’s List
DeVanté Donald, Honor Roll
Sabrina Martinez, President’s List
Collin Salyers, President’s List
Micah Smith, President’s List

San Saba
Caelob, Hardman, Honor Roll

Scurry
Jenna Stuard, President’s List

Springtown
Britni Hays, Honor Roll

Stephenville
Shadd Cole, Dean’s List

Sweetwater
Michael Hazard, President’s List

Taylor
Elizabeth Reynolds, President’s List

Terrell
Cali Brockway, President’s List

Trophy Club
Chase Pittman, Honor Roll

Tuscola
Sierra Bennett, President’s List
Lillie McDonald, Dean’s List

Tulia
Kayla Chadwick, Honor Roll

Uhland
Ariana Rehm, President’s List

Valley Mills
Lance Bracco, Honor Roll

Waco
Chandler Clark, Honor Roll
Chelsey Harris, Dean’s List

Waskom
Daniela Puente, Dean’s List

Watauga
Kaitlyn Harrison, President’s List

Weatherford
Sidney Ganus, President’s List
Michael Nowak, Honor Roll

Whitehouse
Morgan Andie McCoy, President’s List

Winnsboro
Cassia Rose, President’s List

Applications are still being accepted for the fall 2018 semester at Howard Payne University (www.hputx.edu/apply). HPU offers a variety of financial aid options. For more information about HPU, contact HPU’s Office of Admission at 325-649-8020 or by e-mail at enroll@hputx.edu.

###